Beddington Farmlands Bird Group

BFBG

Flora list

PLANTS RECORDED AT BEDDINGTON FARMLANDS DURING 2010 and 2011

 

 

Field Horsetail (Equisetum arvense)

Wall-rue (Asplenium ruta-muraria)

Lawson’s Cypress (Chamaecyparis lawsoniana)

Traveller’s-joy (Clematis vitalba)

Celery-leaved Buttercup (Ranunculus scleratus)

Creeping Buttercup (Ranunculus reptans)

Lesser Celandine (Ranunculus ficaria)

Oregon-grape (Mahonia aquifolium)

Common Poppy (Papaver rhoeas)

Opium Poppy (Papaver somniferum)

Common Fumitory (Fumaria officinalis)

English Elm (Ulmus procera)

Hemp (Cannabis sativa)

Hop (Humulus lupulus)

Common Nettle (Urtica dioica)

Small Nettle (Urtica urens)

Evergreen Oak (Quercus ilex)

Sessile Oak (Quercus petraea)

Pendunculate Oak (Quercus robur)

Silver Birch (Betula pendula)

Alder (Alnus glutinosa)

Hazel (Corylus avellana)

Fig-leaved Goosefoot (Chenopodium ficifolium)

Fat-hen (Chenopodium album)

Many-seeded Goosefoot (Chenopodium polyspermum)

Red Goosefoot (Chenopodium rubrum)

Common Orache (Atriplex patula)

Spear-leaved Orache (Atriplex prostrata)

White Campion (Silene latifolia)

Common Chickweed (Stellaria media)

Common Mouse-ear (Cerastium fontanum)

Sticky Mouse-ear (Cerastium glomeratum)

Japanese Knotweed (Fallopia japonica)

Redshank (Persicaria maculosa)

Pale Persicaria (Persicaria lapathifolia)

Equal-leaved Knotgrass (Polygonum arenastrum)

Knotgrass (Polygonum aviculare)

Common Sorrel (Rumex acetosa)

Curled Dock (Rumex crispus subsp. crispus)

Broad-leaved Dock (Rumex obtusifolius)

Marsh Dock (Rumex palustris)

Wood Dock (Rumex sanguineus)

Rose-of-Sharron (Hypericum calycinum)

Perforate St.J-wort  (Hypericum perforatum)

Common Mallow (Malva sylvestris)

Garden Pansy (Viola x wittrockiana)

White Bryony (Bryonia dioica)

Aspen (Populus tremula)

Hybrid Black-poplar (Populus x canadensis)

White Willow (Salix alba)

Goat Willow (Salix caprea)

Grey Willow (Salix cinerea)

Crack-willow (Salix fragilis)

Osier (Salix viminalis)

Gold-of-pleasure (Camelina sativa)

Hedge Mustard (Sisymbrium officinale)

Water-cress (Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum)

Winter-cress (Barbarea vulgaris)

Horse-radish (Armoracia rusticana)

Hairy Bitter-cress (Cardamine hirsuta)

Shepherd’s-purse (Capsella bursa-pastoris)

Garlic Mustard (Alliaria petiolata)

Garden Cress (Lepidium sativum)

Dittander (Lepidium latifolium)

Hoary Cress (Lepidium draba)

Swine-cress (Coronopus squamatus)

Lesser Swine-cress (Coronopus didymus)

Flixweed (Descurainia sophia)

Annual Wall-rocket (Diplotaxis muralis)

Perennial Wall-rocket (Diplotaxis tenuifolia)

Hoary Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana)

Oil-seed Rape (Brassica napus)

Black Mustard (Brassica nigra)

Charlock (Sinapis arvensis)

Creeping Yellow-cress (Rorippa sylvestris)

Tall Rocket (Sisymbrium altissimum)

Thale Cress (Arabidopsis thaliana)

Weld (Reseda luteola)

Wild Mignonette (Reseda lutea)

Meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmeria)

Wood Avens (Geum urbanum)

Salad Burnet (Sanguisorba minor subsp. minor)

Dog-rose (Rosa canina)

Sweet-briar (Rosa rubiginosa)

Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa)

Wild Cherry (Prunus avium)

Cherry Plum (Prunus cerasifera)

Cultivated Apple (Malus sylvestris ssp mitis)

Hawthorn (Crataegus monogyna)

Bramble (Rubus fruticosus agg.)

Rubus armeniacus

Dewberry (Rubus caesius)

Creeping Cinquefoil (Potentilla reptans)

Common Vetch (Vicia sativa subsp. nigra)

Hairy Tare (Vicia hirsuta)

Grass Vetchling (Lathyrus nissolia)

Meadow Vetchling (Lathyrus pratensis)

Spiny Restharrow (Ononis spinosa)

Tall Melilot (Melilotus altissimus)

White Melilot (Melilotus albus)

Ribbed Melilot (Melilotus officinalis)

Black Medick (Medicago lupulina)

Lucerne (Medicago sativa)

Spotted Medick (Medicago arabica)

Hop Trefoil (Trifolium campestre)

Lesser Trefoil (Trifolium dubium)

Red Clover (Trifolium pratense)

White Clover (Trifolium repens)

Alsike Clover (Trifolium hybridum)

Goat’s-rue (Galega officinalis)

Common Bird’s-foot trefoil (Lotus corniculatus)

Purple-loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria)

Giant-rhubarb (Gunnera tinctoria)

Sea-buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides)

Rosebay Willowherb (Chamerion angustifolium)

Great Willowherb (Epilobium hirsutum)

Square-stalked Willowherb (Epilobium tetragonum)

Hoary Willowherb (Epilobium parviflorum)

American Willowherb (Epilobium ciliatum)

Marsh Willowherb (Epilobium palustre)

Oenothera glazioviana x biennis = O. x fallax

Holly (Ilex aquifolium)

Dogwood (Cornus sanguine)

Annual Mercury (Mercurialis annua)

Petty Spurge (Euphorbia peplus)

Sun Spurge (Euphorbia helioscopia)

Caper Spurge (Euphorbia lathyris)

Flax (Linum salicaria)

Flax (Linum usitatissimum)

Fairy Flax (Linum catharticum)

Horse-chestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum)

Norway Maple (Acer platanoides)

Field Maple (Acer campestre)

Sycamore (Acer pseudoplatanus)

Cut-leaved Crane’s-bill (Geranium dissectum)

Hedgerow Crane’s-bill (Geranium pyrenaicum)

Dove’s-foot Crane’s-bill (Geranium molle)

Herb-Robert (Geranium robertianum)

Round-leaved Crane’s-bill (Geranium rotundifolium)

Small-flowered Crane's-bill (Geranium pusillum)

Indian Balsam (Impatiens glandulifera)

Ivy (Hedera helix.subsp. helix)

Fool’s-water-cress (Apium nodiflorum)

Burnet-saxifrage (Pimpinella saxifrage)

Wild Carrot (Daucus carota)

Hemlock (Conium maculatum)

Cow Parsley (Anthriscus sylvestris)

Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum)

Black Nightshade (Solanum nigrum subsp. nigrum)

Bittersweet (Solanum dulcamara)

Hedge Bindweed (Calystegia sepium subsp. sepium)

Large Bindweed (Calystegia silvatica)

Field Bindweed (Convolvulus arvensis)

Bogbean (Menyanthes trifoliate)

Wood Forget-me-not (Myosotis sylvatica)

Field Forget-me-not (Myosotis arvensis)

Russian Comfrey (Symphytum x uplandicum)

Green Alkanet (Pentaglottis sempervirens)

Argentinian Vervain (Verbena bonariensis)

Ground-ivy (Glechoma hederacea)

Black Horehound (Ballota nigra)

Gypsywort (Lycopus europaeus)

White Dead-nettle (Lamium album)

Red Dead-nettle (Lamium purpureum)

Ribwort Plantain (Plantago lanceolata)

Greater Plantain (Plantago major)

Butterfly-bush (Buddleja davidii)

Ash (Fraxinus excelsior)

Wild Privet (Ligustrum vulgare)

Water Figwort (Scrophularia auriculata)

Common Toadflax (Linaria vulgaris)

Purple Toadflax (Linaria purpurea)

Thyme-leaved Speedwell (V serpyllifolia subsp. serpyllifolia)

Brooklime (Veronica beccabunga)

Blue Water-speedwell (Veronica anagallis-aquatica)

Pink Water-speedwell (Veronica catenata)

Grey Field-speedwell (Veronica polita)

Common Field Speedwell (Veronica persica)

Slender Speedwell (Veronica filiformis)

Ivy-leaved Speedwell (Veronica hederifolia)

Germander Speedwell (Veronica chamaedrys)

Wall Speedwell (Veronica arvensis)

Euphrasia agg

Red Bartsia (Odontites vernus subsp. serotinus)

Yellow-rattle (Rhinanthus minor)

Field Madder (Sherardia arvensis)

Cleavers (Galium aparine)

Elder (Sambucus nigra)

Guelder-rose (Viburnum opulus)

Wild Teasel (Dipsacus fullonum)

Nipplewort (Lapsana communis)

Cat’s-ear (Hypochaeris radicata)

Bristly Oxtongue (Picris echioides)

Goat’s-beard (Tragopogon pratensis subsp. minor)

Salsify (Tragopogon porrifolius)

Perennial Sow-thistle (Sonchus arvensis)

Smooth Sow-thistle (Sonchus oleraceus)

Prickly Sow-thistle (Sonchus asper)

Greater Burdock (Arctium lappa)

Lesser Burdock (Arctium minus)

Prickly Lettuce (Lactuca serriola)

Great Lettuce (Lactuca virosa)

Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale agg.)

Smooth Hawk’s-beard (Crepis capillaris)

Beaked Hawk’s-beard (Crepis vesicaria)

Hieracium agg

Common Fleabane (Pulicaria dysenterica)

Canadian Goldenrod (Solidago canadensis)

Canadian Fleabane (Conyza canadensis)

Guernsey Fleabane (Conyza sumatrensis)

Daisy (Bellis perennis)

Corn Marigold (Glebionis segetum)

Welted Thistle (Carduus crispus)

Creeping Thistle (Cirsium arvense)

Spear Thistle (Cirsium vulgare)

Mugwort (Artemisia vulgaris)

Yarrow (Achillea millefolium)

Oxeye Daisy (Leucanthemum vulgare)

Pineappleweed (Matricaria discoidea)

Scentless Mayweed (Tripleurospermum inodorum)

Scented Mayweed (Tripleurospermum recutita)

Marsh Ragwort (Senecio aquaticus)

Oxford Ragwort (Senecio squalidus)

Common Ragwort (Senecio jacobaea)

Groundsel (Senecio vulgaris)

Colt’s-foot (Tussilago farfara)

Perennial Sunflower (Helianthus x laetflorus)

Trifid Bur-marigold (Bidens tripartita)

Narrow-leaved Water-plantain (Alisma lanceolatum)

Common Duckweed (Lemna minor)

Greater Duckweed (Spirodela polyrhiza)

Least Duckweed (Lemna minuta)

Jointed Rush Juncus articulates

Toad Rush Juncus bufonius

Soft-rush Juncus effuses

Hard Rush Juncus inflexus

Penulous Sedge (Carex pendula)

Rat's-tail Fescue (Vulpia myuros)

Yellow Oat-grass (Trisetum flavescens)

Annual Meadow-grass (Poa annua)

Rough Meadow-grass (Poa trivialis)

Canary-grass (Phalaris canariensis)

Perennial Rye-grass (Lolium perenne)

Italian Rye-grass (Lolium multiflorum)

Reed Canary-grass (Phalaris arundinacea)

Reed Sweet-grass (Glyceria maxima)

Small Sweet-grass (Glyceria declinata)

Timothy (Phleum pretense)

Yorkshire-fog (Holcus lanatus)

Common Couch (Elytrigia repens)

California Brome (Ceratochloa carinata)

Soft-Brome (Bromus hordeaceus)

Oat (Avena sativa)

Wall Barley (Hordeum marinum)

False Oat-grass Arrhenatherum elatius

Sweet Vernal-grass (Anthoxanthum odoratum)

Creeping Bent (Agrostis stolonifera)

Black Bent (Agrostis gigantean)

Water Bent (Polypogon viridis)

Annual Meadow-grass (Poa annua)

Narrow-leaved Meadow-grass (Poa angustifolia)

Cock’s-foot (Dactylis glomerata)

Marsh Foxtail (Alopecurus geniculatans)

Barren Brome (Anisantha sterilis)

Common Reed (Phragmites australis)

Bulrush (Typha latifolia)

Hybrid Bluebell (Hyacinthoides x massartiana)

Garden Grape-hyacinth (Muscari armeniacum)

Cultivated Daffodil (Narcissus x monochromus)

Spanish-dagger (Yucca gloriosa)

Yellow Crocus (Crocus x stellaris)

Yellow Iris (Iris pseudacoms)